Home → Employment-Based Immigration

Employment Can Play A Role In Immigration

One common way individuals may immigrate is through their employer, like:

  • Are a first preference immigrant worker, meaning you:
    • Have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, or
    • Are an outstanding professor or researcher, or
    • Are a multinational manager or executive who meets certain criteria
  • Are a second preference immigrant worker, meaning you:
    • Are a member of a profession that requires an advanced degree, or
    • Have exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, or
    • Are seeking a national interest waiver
  • Are a third preference immigrant worker, meaning you are:
    • A skilled worker (meaning your job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience), or
    • A professional (meaning your job requires at least a U.S. bachelor’s degree or a foreign equivalent and you are a member of the profession), or
    • An unskilled worker (meaning you will perform unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience)
  • Physician National Interest Waiver: Are a physician who agrees to work full-time in clinical practice in a designated underserved area for a set period of time and also meets other eligibility requirements
  • Immigrant investor: Have invested or are actively in the process of investing at least $1 million (or $500,000 in a targeted employment area) in a new commercial enterprise in the U.S. which will create full-time positions for at least 10 qualifying employees

To learn more about your options, please call 202-851-7648.